Plant Profile Maker

READ THE RULES:

Rule #1: Make sure there isn’t already a plant profile.
Rule #2: Use internal or external resources to actually learn more about the plant.
Rule #3: Avoid using I, me, my… But feel free to use we, us, our…
Rule #4: More = better. Go out of your way to explain why. Low value content is wasting company time/money – the profile will not get produced. Good rule of thumb = shoot for a minimum of 3-5 sentences of unique, valuable information per paragraph section.

You’re trying to solve the reader’s problem. Plants have many aspects, which have been broken up in the sections below. Use this as an good opportunity to expand your knowledge of the plant/family. Like, internal continuing education.

    Author

    Description & Overview*749
    Botanical Name
    Common Name(s)
    Wisconsin Native? (learn more)
    USDA Hardiness Zone to...
    Mature Height
    Mature Spread
    Growth Rate
    Growth Form
    Light Requirements
    Site Requirements
    Foliage
    Fall Color
    Flower
    Bloom Period
    Fruit/Seed:
    Urban Approved? (learn more)
    Suggested Uses: Talk about using this plant on sites and in designs.
    Wildlife Value: Talk about insects, animals or birds that benefit from this plant.
    Maintenance & Pruning: Talk about maintenance and pruning.
    Pest & Problems: Talk about any pests or problems.
    Leaf Lore: Talk about any interesting historical facts. You could also talk about where it's native in Wisconsin. Are there any notable places to see this plant in mass? Please provide links to any sources used.
    Companion Plants: List any plants that pair well with this plant.